备课
  • 备课
  • 试题
上传文档赚现金

2019年全国高考英语冲刺模拟英语试卷(四)(word版)

试卷
新用户领100学贝免费下载
立即下载
加入资料篮
温馨提示:部分包含数学公式或PPT动画的文件,查看预览时可能会显示错乱或异常,文件下载后无此问题,请放心下载。
2019年全国高考英语冲刺模拟英语试卷(四)(word版)01
2019年全国高考英语冲刺模拟英语试卷(四)(word版)02
2019年全国高考英语冲刺模拟英语试卷(四)(word版)03
2019年全国高考英语冲刺模拟英语试卷(四)(word版)04
2019年全国高考英语冲刺模拟英语试卷(四)(word版)05
还剩6页未读,继续阅读
下载需要10学贝
加入资料篮
立即下载
资料简介 展开

                                                                                                                      

第二部分阅读理解共两节满分40

第一节  (15小题;每小题2分,满分30)

读下列短文,从每题所给的ABCD四个选项中,选出最佳选项。

 A

Maybe you think there are many reasons why you are over weighed? Recent research compare the sedentary久坐的behavior to smoking, warning it could reduce years from your lifespan. Now, researchers at the University of Texas, have added their weight to the argument. They found standing for up to six hours a day, can cut fat levels by a third.

   Being upright, rather than slumped(消沉) at your desk, in front of the TV or on the train to work, for one quarter of the day is linked to a 32 percent decrease in the chance of becoming obese肥胖的.

 They found that among men, standing a quarter of the time was linked to a 32 percent reduced likelihood of obesity (body fat percentage). Standing half the time was associated with a 59 percent reduced likelihood of obesity. But standing more than three-quarters of the time was not associated with a lower risk of obesity.

In women, standing a quarter, half, and three quarters of the time was associated with 35 percent, 47 percent, and 57 percent respective reductions in the likelihood of waist size. The US scientists looked at the standing habits of more than 7,000 adults and compared their body mass index (BMI), body fat percentage and waist size.

21. According to the passage, standing up six hours a day could _______.

 A. make you over weighed. B. even worse than smoking

 C. reduce years of your lifespan. D. cut your fat levels

【答案】D

22. Slumping at a desk or in from of a TV is very likely to ________.

 A. reduce likelihood of obesity.              B. reduce the body fat percentage.

 C. increase the chance of becoming obese      D. makes no difference to one’s weight

【答案】C

 

23. What might be the main idea of the passage?

 A. Standing is a good way to lose weight.         B. Women has a longer lifespan.

 C. Are you suffering from obesity?                  D. Smoking do more harm to body.

答案A

B

Many people think that squeezing in breakfast before work is a feat技艺in itself. However, research from the World Economic Forum states that successful people make the most of their mornings. They have released a list of 14 things that successful people do in the mornings before the first meal of the day. It includes exercising, spending quality time with the family, networking over coffee and working on a personal-passion project.

The WEF states: "Those among us who have managed to find professional success and maintain a life actively embrace this philosophy. They must set aside their first hours of the day to invest in their top-priority activities before other people’s priorities come rushing in.” This is backed up by science - Laura Vanderkam, a time-management expert and the author of “What the Most Successful People Do Before Breakfast", cites the famous finding of Roy Baumeister, a Florida State University psychology professor, that willpower is like a muscle that becomes exhausted from overuse.

Diets are easy to keep up with during the day, for example, but often fall flat in the evening when our bodies and willpower get tired. However, rest assured that you don't have to do all 14 every day before you finish your breakfast - just a selection. The WEF says: "While they might not do all of these things every morning, each has been found to be an effective way to start the day."

24. According to the first paragraph, _______.

 A. successful people make the best of their mornings

 B. many people spend lots of time on breakfast

 C. successful people spend lots of time on breakfast

. D. many people can make the best of their mornings.

【答案】A

25. Which of the following is not a successful man usually do in the morning?

 A. spending quality time with the family             B. networking over coffee.

 C. squeezing in breakfast before work                D. working on a personal-passion project.

【答案】C

26. The citing(引用) of the words from Roy Baumeister is in order to ________.

 A. back up the ideas given before       B. show different ideas from the one given before

 C. show the former ideas are wrong     D. show the reasons why Roy Baumeister doesn’t agree

【答案】A

27. From the last paragraph, we know that _______,

 A. Our bodies and willpower often get tired in the evening.

 B. We have to do all the 14 things everyday

 C. Doing all the 14 things is effective to start the day.

 D. Breakfast in the morning is just a selection.

【答案】A

C

If you read one more article on happiness in the workplace, you're going to lose it. For you, it's different. You need to continue in your current job because your spouse is still in school, you're building the skills you need to move to the next level, or you want to make a dent in that mountainous student loan debt. Eventually, you'll start searching for a job you love — but right now, you're stuck.

For now, getting through each day is a battle: work that isn't interesting, co-workers who make you crazy, a boss who doesn't seem to have a clue how to manage people. All this advice about being happy at work seems like a big fat pile of bull hockey that simply doesn't apply to you. If so, I have some good news. Yes, happiness is one form of life satisfaction — but finding meaning is another.

Sometimes, we assume that finding meaning is all about saving the world, feeding the hungry, or housing the homeless. But it's not limited to that. Psychologist Todd Hall defines meaningful work as "work that contributes to the well-being of others in a way that uniquely expresses and defines who we are."

Here are some ways to find that meaning in your work — even if you think your job is a soul-sucking black hole of boredom. No matter your situation, you're at your current job for a reason. Maybe you need the income to save for a house for your growing family, or maybe there's an illness in your family and you absolutely must have the medical coverage that job provides. And there's beauty in that: That means while you're at work, you're contributing to the well-being of others. Your commitment to accomplishing those financial goals, supporting your family, or enabling that medical care is vital to your life and the lives of the people you care about.

28. The reason why you should continue in your current job is _______.

 A. your spouse is still in school

 B. you're building the skills you need to move to the next level

 C. you want to make a dent in that mountainous student loan debt

. D. because of all the above reasons.

【答案】D

 

29. Why getting through a day is like a battle for you?

 A. Your boss is good at managing people.      B. You are making your co-workers crazy.

 C. The work you are doing is boring.            D. The day is too long for you.

【答案】C

30. Which of the following is not the meaning of work?

 A. To feed the people who are hungry.             B. To provide house for the homeless.

 C. To contribute to the well-being of others      D. To express and define what work is

【答案】D

31. The best title for this passage is _______.

 A. You need to continue your current job                       B. Finding the meaning of your work

 C. Doing all the 14 things is effective to start the day.    D. Express uniquely who you are

【答案】B

                                        D

Next time you're looking for a job, it might be worth checking the gender of the chief executive's children. Research has found that having a daughter significantly impacts how CEOs run their companies. In particular, CEOs with daughters are more likely to offer childcare, let employees work flexible hours and have a more diverse workforce.

If the main decision maker has a female child, the company is also generally nicer to employees - and this effect is even greater if the daughter is the CEO's first-born child. To study the impact of a child's gender on a chief executive's policies, Professor Henrik Cronqvist from the University of Miami and Associate Professor Frank Yu, from China Europe International Business School studied the decisions made by almost 400 CEOs. Almost 4 percent of these executives were women, and between them the group had a total of 1,000 children.

Interestingly enough, having a son doesn't have the same results mentioned above and firms that change from a chief executive who has a daughter to one who doesn't see a noticeable fall-off in these types of CSR-related initiatives.

32. From the first paragraph, we know that_______.

 A. the age of a company’s CEO should be checked when you look for a job

 B. the gender of a company’s CEO might be important in job hunting

 C. CEOs with daughters are unlikely to offer childcare.

. D. you could expect flexible hours from a CEO with a son.

【答案】B

33. According to the passage, it is true that_______,

 A. CEOs with a daughter are more likely to have a diverse workforce

 B. decision makers with a male child are nicer to their staff.

 C. CEOs with a son have the same results with CEOs with a daughter.

 D. The effect is greater if the daughter is the only child in the family.

【答案】A

34. The fact that having a son doesn't have the same results mentioned above is ______.

 A. ridiculous     B. unfortunate        C. interesting      D. unacceptable

【答案】C

35. The best title for this passage is _______.

 A. CEOs with only one child              B. Make the right decision 

 C. Hunt for a job                                  D. Find your right CEO

【答案】D

第二节  (5小题;每小题2分,满分10) 

根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。

____36___. Some people aim for it; others just talk about it. We all know what it looks like when someone else has it. Often times it just seems like something too far out of reach.

__37____. It's just on the other side you have to want it enough, and be willing enough to get it. Fear is your biggest obstacle fear of failure, fear of the judgment of others; fear of actually succeeding. It will trip you up every time. It will cause you to make decisions that may seem “right” at the time,    38    .

Success has no excuses. You either get it or you don't. The minute you find a reason not to take another step towards success is the moment you stop being successful. In the symphony of success, excuses are just noise.

Everyone faces changes; _39_____. We all handle the same challenges differently; we all have different results. It's how you handle each one and what you do with the results that count. An obstacle is something you either find a way around or allow to stop you.   

Remember, ___40____.

A. But they're preventing you from actually getting over that wall

B. You've got to get passed obstacles in order to succeed

C. Try your best to find your own success

D. The truth to success is closer than you think.

E. Different ones at different times.

F. Everybody wants success

G. Failure comes before success

语篇解读本文对成功以及阻碍成功的因素进行了探讨

36.解析根据整篇文章大意是在谈论成功的话题

答案F

37解析根据下一句“It's just on the other side you have to want it enough”可推断前面一句讲的是成功比你想象的要更简单更近 

答案D

38. 解析根据上一句“It will cause you to make decisions that may seem “right” at the time”说明恐惧只是在阻碍你战胜困难。。

答案A

 

第三部分英语知识运用共两节满分45

第一节  (20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30)

阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的ABCD四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。

There are many differences in the teaching field if you take a  41    look at it. Many years ago, when students were having class, the teaching   42  is not various, teachers only wrote down the words on the   43  , if the students want to hear some examples, the teachers could say in word, letting the students   44  . But now, as the technology develops, most classrooms are   45    with multi-media, there are many advantages.

With the multi-media in the class, it can    46    students’ interests. Unlike the _47__ teaching method, students only watch the blackboard or just   48   to the teachers, multi-media provides students   49   video and moving pictures, they won’t feel  50   or sleepy,   51    helps the students better listen to the class. Second, as the class becomes   52  , students will learn with happy  53    , multi-media makes the classroom more fun, which might be a significant   54   in motivating the students.   55  , by using different equipments, teachers can carter to the students with different teaching style. Sometimes  56  the same teaching method is not good for all students,  57    students need different way to learn.

Multi-media is developing fast now,   58   in the small village, the school is using it. Using different equipment to teach student is a good way to   59   teaching method. Multi-media will    60    in all the class.

41. A. close   B. closely       C. closer    D. more closely

【答案】A

42. A. customer   B. herb     C. method   D. item

43. A. table           B. platform      C. blackboard         D. ruler

【答案】C

44. A. describe   B. leap          C. mistaken          D. imagine  

【答案】D

45. A. equipped   B. measured      C. limited          D. arranged

【答案】A

46. A. memorize  B. supply          C. enhance          D. appreciate

【答案】C

47. A. delicious  B. attractive      C. traditional         D. modern

【答案】C

57. A. sudden        B. vivid          C. different       D. perfect

58. A. still    B. even      C. ever                 D. owe

【答案】B

59. A. fear   B. move          C. improve           D. celebrate

【答案】C

60. A. appear       B. vanish      C. fight           D. divorce  

【答案】A

第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)

阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式。

We all have    61    (encounter) with the tough choice   62      we should borrow money to others or not.   63      (borrow) money is a sensitive issue, some friends become ____64__ (strange) because of borrowing money. The problem  65     borrowing money to others is that less them will return or they will not return in time. As   66   me, I will measure the friends, to see if they’re worth to     67   (trust).

For those friends whom I get so familiar with, I will borrow money   68   them without hesitation. Some friends such as the ones who grow up with me from my childhood, I trust them totally. We get so familiar with each other, knowing each other so well, so there is no doubt    69    they will return my money. They are the real friends, they share happiness and _70__(sorry) with me, so they worth to be trusted.

56. __________   57. __________   58. __________   59. __________  60. __________

61. __________   62. __________   63. __________   64. __________  65. ______

61.【答案】encountered

62.【答案】whether

63.【答案】borrowing

64.【答案】strangers

65.【答案】of

68.【答案】to

69.【答案】that

70.【答案】sorrow

 

 

第四部分  写作(共两节,满分35)

第一节  短文改错(共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)

假定英语课上老师要求同桌之间交换修改作文,请你修改你同桌写的以下作文。文中共有10处语言错误,每句中最多有两处。每处错误仅涉及一个单词的增加、删除或修改。

增加:在缺词处加一个漏字符号(Λ),并在其下面写出该加的词。

删除:把多余的用斜线(\)划掉。

修改:在错的词下划一横线,并在该词下面写出修改后的词。

注意:1.每处错误及其修改均仅限一词;

2.只允许修改10处,多者(从第l1处起)不计分。

Today I will like to share with you one of my past experiences. But I go to high school, I

 

have to walk a very far distance; it always costs me half an hour to reach to the school. My

 

father bought me a bike at last week; he said it would save a lot of times. But the problem was

 

that I didn’t know what to ride. I needed to learn ride the bike. The first time when I rode the

 

bike, I lost my balance quickly and hardly fell down, my father tried to keep my balance, so

 

that I did not feel to the ground. I fell down many times, but I finally could ride.

 

【答案】

Today I will like to share with you one of my past experiences. But I go to high school, I

      would                                         since

have to walk a very far distance; it always costs me half an hour to reach to the school. My

                                 takes                     去掉to

father bought me a bike at last week; he said it would save a lot of times. But the problem was

                   去掉at                              time

that I didn’t know what to ride. I needed to learnride the bike. The first time when I rode the

                how                    to

bike, I lost my balance quickly and hardly fell down, my father tried to keep my balance, so

                             nearly

that I did not feel to the ground. I fell down many times, but I finally could ride.

            fell

 

第二节  书面表达(满分25)

在环境保护的大背景下校园也是绿色主题的打阵地请以此为话题写一篇文章谈谈你对绿色校园的理解以及绿色校园的重要性并从自身角度谈谈具体该怎么做

注意

  1. 词数100左右2.可以适当增加细节以使行文连贯的

 参考范文

It goes without saying that school is a second home for most students, which is the reason why we should build a green campus. 

As far as I’m concerned, the green campus shouldn’t only refers to the green environment in which the school is full of flowers and trees, but also refers to the healthy atmosphere in which we all refuse to depend too much on the cell phone or stay out in the net bar.

To play our roles in the construction of the green campus, we should try to do the following. Firstly, trees and flowers should be protected by us. Secondly, we should improve our awareness of the green campus. Thirdly, a healthy life attitude should be built, which means refusing to over depend on the cell phone or internet.

 

免费资料下载额度不足,请先充值

每充值一元即可获得5份免费资料下载额度

今日免费资料下载份数已用完,请明天再来。

充值学贝或者加入云校通,全网资料任意下。

下载确认

云校通余额已不足,请提醒学校管理员续费,本次下载所需学贝将从您的个人账户扣除。

当日云校通个人额度已用完,请明天再来,本次下载所需学贝将从您的个人账户扣除。

您当前为云校通用户,下载免费
下载需要:
本次下载:免费
账户余额:0 学贝
首次下载后15天内可免费重复下载
立即下载
  • 充值下载
  • 扫码直接下载
  • 下载需要:0 学贝 账户剩余:0 学贝
    学贝可用于下载教习网 400万 精选资源,300万 精选试题,在线组卷
  • 想免费下载此资料?完善资料 或 分享本站给好友,立得100学贝
微信扫码注册

微信扫码,快速注册

注册可领 100 学贝

手机号注册注册可领 100 学贝
手机号码

手机号格式错误

手机验证码获取验证码

手机验证码已经成功发送,5分钟内有效

设置密码

6-20个字符,数字、字母或符号

注册即视为同意教习网「注册协议」「隐私条款」
QQ注册
手机号注册
微信注册

注册成功

返回顶部
返回
顶部