备课
  • 备课
  • 试题
上传文档赚现金

2019年湖南省衡阳中考英语试卷(含答案与解析)

试卷
新用户领100学贝免费下载
立即下载
加入资料篮
温馨提示:部分包含数学公式或PPT动画的文件,查看预览时可能会显示错乱或异常,文件下载后无此问题,请放心下载。
2019年湖南省衡阳中考英语试卷(含答案与解析)01
2019年湖南省衡阳中考英语试卷(含答案与解析)02
2019年湖南省衡阳中考英语试卷(含答案与解析)03
2019年湖南省衡阳中考英语试卷(含答案与解析)04
2019年湖南省衡阳中考英语试卷(含答案与解析)05
还剩3页未读,继续阅读
下载需要10学贝
加入资料篮
立即下载
资料简介 展开

绝密★启

湖南省衡阳2019年初中学业水平考试

 

(满分100 考试时间120分钟)

I.听力技能(一个部分,1515)

对话理解。根据你所听到的对话,从ABC三个选项中选择最佳选项回答问题。

听下面五段对话,每听完一段对话,回答一个小题。

1. What's the time?

A. 7: 15.     B. 7: 30.      C. 17: 00.

2. What kind of music does Jim's sister like?

A. Classic music.    B. Country music.    C. Pop music.

3. Where did Li Hua go for his summer vacation?

A. Mount Heng.    B. Mount Hua.    C. Mount Tai.

4. Which sport does William prefer?

A. Swimming.    B. Cycling.     C. Rowing.

5. What was the man doing at this time yesterday?

A. Taking a shower.   B. Practicing the violin.   C. Practicing English.

听第六段对话,回答6~7小题。

6. Where does Peter live now?

A. Beijing.     B. Sydney.     C. California.

7. What's the population of Pasadena?

A.140000.     B. 1400000.     C.14000000.

听第七段对话,回答8~9小题。

8. What does the boy want to be when he grows up?

A. A pilot.     B. A policeman.    C. A teacher.

9. When is the boy going to start his work?

A. Before finishing high school.

B. Before finishing college.

C. After finishing college.

听第八段对话,回答10~12小题。

10. Why does the boy feel upset?

A. It is always raining.   B. They are too busy.  C. It's too cold.

11. What's the date today?

A. Feb. 6th.     B. Feb. 15th.    C. Feb. 21st.

12. What will the girl do tomorrow?

A. Go camping.     B. Do some washing.  C. Go shopping.

听第九段对话,回答13~15小题。

13. What does Lucy want to do?

A. To buy pens.     B. To find a job.   C. To visit the factory.

14. When did the factory open?

A. In 2016.     B. In 2006.    C. In 2003

15. How often are the workers paid?

A. Once a day.     B. Once a week.   C. Once a month.

II.阅读技能(五个部分,30小题50)

A

完形填空。通读短文,掌握大意,然后从ABC三个选项中选择正确答案填空。

One day a boy   16   his home to find the Bird of Happiness. He   17   the bird to bring warmth, flowers and trees to his village.

Before long, he met a monster(怪兽) with a black beard(胡子).The monster asked him   18   he was going. The boy told him.

"I'll tell you where it is," the monster said, "but you must kill someone for me. If you don't, I'll take away all your food and drink. "The boy   19   , so the monster took all of them away.

Before long, the boy was very  20   and thirsty. Then he met a monster with a white beard.

"I'll tell you where the Bird of Happiness is," the monster said," but you must blind someone   21   me. If you don't, I'll blind you. "The boy refused, and the monster blinded him.

At last, the boy reached the top of the mountain where the Bird of Happiness lived. He lay before the bird, near death.

Then the bird touched his eyes and he could   22   again. The bird fed him, built up his strength and carried him home.

  23   the bird landed in the boy's   24  , the countryside all around turned green. Flowers and other plants grew and everyone lived in peace. It was all   25   the brave boy brought the Bird of Happiness home to them.

1. A. got to B. left C. missed

2. A. wanted B. had C. made

3. A. what B. when C. where

4. A. agreed B. refused C. answered

5. A. hungry B. excited C. full

6. A. to B. for C. of

7. A. listen B. see C. speak

8. A. As soon as B. Though C. If

9. A. factory B. village C. school

10. A. when B. so C. because

B

阅读下面的短文,并根据短文内容判断正误。正确的用(T),错误的用(F)(共5小题,计10

Strawberries look nice, but a light pressure can make them out of shape. Nowadays, there are many young people who are just like strawberries. They easily break down when they face difficulties. They don't know what to do when they are in trouble. They have a common  namestrawberry kids.

Why are many students so easy to break down? Parents and schools are a main reason. Parents do almost everything for them in their daily life, while schools care more about their grades instead of developing their personality(个性).

Liu Yue13, is from Fujian. His mom hardly criticizes(批评) him and he always feels good about himself. When a teacher criticized him strictly, he felt surprised and sad. He began to doubt his ability.

Students should do something to make themselves mentally strong. An expert said, "When you are in trouble, don't ask for help too quickly. You should try to deal with problems first by yourself. I also advise you to take an active part in sports and social activities. That can make you mentally strong. "

Growing up is not just a happy process(过程). Pains also go along with it. The most important thing is to face the pains bravely and learn from them.

26. Some students are called "strawberry kids" because they all like to eat some fruit, especially strawberries.

27. Liu Yue's mother often criticizes him.

28. Parents do almost everything for their children in their daily life.

29. According to the fourth paragraph, students should ask for help quickly when they are in trouble.

30.The writer advises students to be brave in the face of pains.

C

阅读下面的短文,并根据短文内容回答所提问题。(共5小题,计10

On Sept. 19, 2014 Alibaba went public on the New York Stock Exchange(纽约证券交易所), raising $25 billion through an IPO(公司股票的首次公开发行), the biggest in the US history. It shows that Ma Yun has done his business successfully. The short Chinese man seems to be the tallest in the world right now. Ma, who was an English teacher, has become one of the richest men on the Chinese mainland.

Born in Hangzhou, Zhejiang, Ma grew up as a happy kid. At the age of 12, he wanted to learn English. Every morning, he woke up at 5 a.m., cycling 40 minutes to a hotel near the West Lake where he could chat with foreign tourists.

On a trip to the US in 1995,Ma was shown the Internet for the first time. Seeing the chance, Ma returned to China and set up a website called China Pages without even knowing much about computers.

Four years later,18 people including Ma, his wife and his friends founded Alibaba in Hangzhou. People called him "Crazy Jack Ma". But 15 years later, Alibaba has developed into the world's largest e-commerce(电子商务)company.

No one thinks he's mad now.Ma's favorite line has been printed on Alibaba's souvenir   T-shirts. It reads, "Everybody should have a dream. What if that dream comes true?"

31. How much did Alibaba raise through an IPO on Sept. 19,2014?

______________________________________________________________________

32. Where was Ma Yun born?

______________________________________________________________________

33. What did Ma want to do when he was twelve years old?

______________________________________________________________________

34. Alibaba was founded in 1995,wasn't it?

______________________________________________________________________

35. What did Ma do after coming back to China from the US?

______________________________________________________________________

D

阅读下面短文,从每题所给的ABC三个选项中选出最佳选项回答问题或完成句子。(5小题,计10)

Inventions usually make a big difference to people's lives. Do you have any great inventions at home? Do they help you a lot in your life or bring you much fun? Here are some of the most useful inventions in families according to a survey.

The most helpful and creative invention for kids is the reading pen. With the specially-designed pen, kids find it convenient and fun to learn. Little kids can learn a lot including story-telling, poems and music. They start learning by touching the contents in the books with the pen. This way kids can learn by themselves. They are also great helpers for primary school students after school.

Mopping robots(扫地机)are popular with people who are too busy to do housework. They are more popular with office ladies. They can help people clean dirt, dust and hair easily. With the help of them, people don't need to spend much time on housework. They can enjoy a more relaxing life after work.

As for old people, an electric foot basin(电动洗脚盆) is the best invention. It's a good choice to buy one for your grandparents. It can help keep their blood pressure normal and improve blood circulation(循环). The special basin can keep the water warm. So washing feet with it will help old people become healthier and more relaxed.

36. It is __________ for kids to learn with the reading pen.

A. boring B. convenient C. difficult

37. The three useful inventions are mainly used _______________.

A. at school B. in the office C. at home

38. Mopping robots are popular with _____________________.

A. kids B. office ladies C. old people

39. Old people can keep their blood pressure normal by ________________.

A. using the electric foot basin

B. listening to music with the reading pen

C. enjoying the mopping machine working

40. Which of the following sentences is TRUE?

A. The water won't get cold when the electric foot basin is used.

B. It's dangerous for kids to use the reading pen alone.

C. Mopping robots can help people forget their busy life.

E

阅读下面的短文,从每题所给的ABC三个选项中选出最佳选项回答问题或完成句子。

The world's largest radio telescope was finished on Sept. 25, 2017 in China.

FAST is a five-hundred-meter telescope. It is also called Tian-yan ("The Eye of Heaven"), with a dish the sire of 30 football grounds, deep in the mountains of southwest China's Guizhou Province. The giant dish is built on a howl-like valley.

The surrounding area has "radio silence" as there are no towns and cities within a 5-kilometer radius(半径范围) and only one county center within 25 kilometers.

FAST is made up of 4450 panels(面板). The second largest radio telescope is in Russia. The bigger dish will be able to pick up weaker signals (信号).

The radio telescope is like an ear, listening to tell meaningful radio messages from white noise in the universe. With the help of the telescope, we can receive weaker and more radio messages far away in space. It will help us to search for intelligent life outside of the Galaxy(银河系) and explore the origins(起源)of the universe. "Any of its discoveries will lead to a Nobel Prize," said Joseph Taylor, a Noble Prize winner.

The FAST project began in 2011. And the telescope is expected to remain the global leader for the next 10 to 20 years.

41. Where was FAST developed?

A. In China. B. In Russia. C. In America.

42. The underlined word "giant" probably means "___________" in Chinese.

A. 神秘的 B. 巨大的 C. 宽广的

43. FAST is used to __________________.

A. explore the origins of human beings

B. receive distant radio messages from the universe

C. watch the beautiful scenery of the Galaxy

44. From the passage, we can know that __________________.

A. FAST is the largest radio telescope all over the world so far

B. Noisy towns are around the telescope within a 5-kilometer radius

C. The second-largest radio telescope is made up of 4450 panels

45. How long did it take to finish the FAST project?

A. About twenty years. B. About ten years. C. About six years.

III.写作技能(四个部分15)

A)词汇运用

根据所给汉语或英文首字母写出短文中所缺英语单词。(共5小题,计5分)

Confucius, a pioneer in the field of   46  (教育). He was born in the year 551 B.C. He was a great thinker who had many wise ideas about human nature and behavior. His main ideas are about kindness and good manners. He was also a famous philosopher whose wise sayings have i  47   many people in d  48   countries. For exampleone of his famous sayings, "He who learns but does not think is lost; he who thinks but does not learn is in d  49  ", tells us the   50   (重要性)of learning and thinking.

B综合填空。

阅读下面短文,在空白处填入一个适当的词或填入括号中所给单词的正确形式。10小题,计10

Friends are important to everyone,   51  , some people may have trouble   52  (keep) their friendships. Here are some tips on how to make your friendship   53   (deep) and stronger.

Be yourself. A lot of teens try not to lose the friendship once they become friends with some people. Though your identity(身份)is always changing, some of your personality will stay pretty much   54   same. Find out   55   those things are, think hard about who you want to be, and then show yourself   56   (honest) to the people around you.

Avoid gossip(八卦). Friends shouldn't spread rumors(谣言)about other friends. If you've heard something bad about your friends,   57   (find) a proper way of asking them about it by   58   (you). If you're not sure how to talk to them about it, ask a trusted friend for advice.

Protect your friends. Very often, somebody that you're not close to doubts one of your59     (friend). It's important to find out both sides of the story, but it's also a good chance to show your friend that you trust him by telling him.

Return the care. There are times when a friend will lend you a textbook, or a shoulder to cry on. A good friend will cheer you up when you're in trouble and listen patiently when your friend shares a problem   60   you. Be sure you are as helpful as your friend, because he will take notice and feel good you.

C补全对话。

根据下面的对话情景,在每个空白处填上适当的句子,使对话的意义连贯、完整。(5小题,计10分)

A: What's your favorite season, Tim?

B:       61       Because in spring the weather gets warmer and warmer, and I can plant trees.

A:                 62                   ?

B: Yes, we plant trees every year.

A:                 63                   ?

B: Because trees are important to us. We should plant more trees and protect them well.

A: Tomorrow is Tree Planting Day.              64                ?

B: Sure. Welcome to join us!

A:                  65                     ?

B: Let's meet at the school gate at 8:00 a. m.

D书面表达。(共10

根据一项新的调查,学生安全已经成为一个大的问题。假设你是一名老师,对学生进行以“自我保护”为主题的消防安全教育,请以“How to Protect Yourself in a Fire为题,提出你的建议。

要求:1.短文中不得出现真实的人名和地名。

2.书写工整,语句通顺,连贯,词数不少于80

参考词汇:cover v. 遮盖         exit n. 出口        towel n. 毛巾

take the lift 乘坐电梯 shut off 切断

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________


湖南省衡阳市2019年初中毕业和高中阶段学校招生考试

英语答案解析

I.听力技能

1.【答案】B

2.【答案】C

3.【答案】A

4.【答案】B

5.【答案】A

6.【答案】C

7.【答案】A

8.【答案】C

9.【答案】C

10.【答案】A

11.【答案】C

12.【答案】B

13.【答案】B

14.【答案】B

15.【答案】C

II.阅读技能

16.【答案】B

【解析】根据下文中的find the Bird of Happiness可知男孩离开家去找幸福鸟。故选B

考点考查动词短语辨析

17.【答案】A

【解析】根据下文中的the bird to bring warmth, flower and trees to his village”可知男孩想让幸福鸟给的村庄带来温暖花朵和树。固定搭配want sb. to do sth.意为“想让某人做某事”。故选A

考点】考查动词辨

18.【答案】C

【解析】根据下文中的he wasgoing可知怪兽问男孩要去哪里。故选C

考点考查连接词辨析

19.【答案】B

【解析】根据语境可知,怪兽帮助男孩的条件是要他杀-个人否则就拿走他的食物和水又根据下文中的“so the monster took all of themaway”可推知男孩拒绝了怪兽的条件。故选B

考点考查动词辨析

20.【答案】A

【解析】根据语境可知,怪兽拿走了男孩的食物和水过了不久,他就又饿又渴。故选A

考点考查形容词辨

21.【答案】B

【解析】根据第五段第句中的“but you must blind someone及语境可推知白胡子怪兽要男孩为其弄瞎某人的眼睛。故选B

考点考查介词辨析

22.【答案】B

【解析】根据语境可知,白胡子怪兽弄瞎了男孩的眼睛,鸟儿触碰了一下他的眼睛他又能看见了。故选B

考点考查动词辨析

23.【答案】A

【解析】根据下文中的“the countryside all around turned green" 可知,当鸟儿一落到男孩的村子时,整个乡村都变绿了。as soon as意为“一…………”故选A

考点考查连词短语辨析

24.【答案】B

【解析】根据第一段第二句中的“bring warmth, lowers, and trees to his village"及语境可知,鸟儿落到了男孩的村庄里。故选B

考点考查名词辨析

25.【答案】C

【解析】根据语境可知,万物生人人生活安宁。一切都是因为勇敢的男孩把幸福鸟带到了村庄。故选C

考点考查连词辨析

26.【答案】F

【解析】根据第段第三、四句“They easily break down when they face difficulties. They don't know what to dowhen they are in trouble.”可知当他们面对困难时容易崩费。他们不知要如何去应对困境,因此被称之为“草莓孩子”。故该句错误。

27.【答案】F

【解析】根据第三段第二句中的“His mom hardly criticizes批评him可知他的妈妈几乎不批评他。故该句错误。

28.【答案】T

【解析】根据第二段第三句中的“Parents do almosteverything for them in their daily life"可知在日常生活中家长几乎包揽了他们孩子的一切。故该句正确。

29.【答案】F

【解析】根据第四段第二、三句“An expert said,'When you are in trouble,don't ask for help tooquickly. You should try to deal with problems first by yourself.'”可知,当孩子有困难时,应先自己尽力去解决而不是寻求帮助。故该句错误。

30.【答案】T

【解析】根据最后一段最后"The most importantthing is to face the pains bravely and learn from them.”可知最重要的事情是要勇敢地面对痛苦并从中汲取经验教训。故该句正确。

31.【答案】$ 25 billion.

32.【答案】In Hangzhou,Zhejiang. |In Hangzhou Zhejiang.

33.【答案】He wanted to learn English.

34.【答案】No,it wasn't.

35.【答案】He set up a website called China Pages.

36.【答案】B

【解析】根据第栏第二句“Withthe specially designed pen,kids find it convenient andfun to lean.”可知孩子们用这个特殊设计的笔会发现学习既方便又有趣。故选B

考点细节理解题

37.【答案】C

【解析】根据第栏最后两句This way kids can learn by themselves. They are also greathelpers for primary school students after school. ”可知,点读机是小学生放学后自学的好助手根据第二栏最后"They can enjoy a more relaxing life after work.”可知扫地机会使下班后的生活更轻松第三栏主要介绍了电动洗脚盆。由此可推知这三个有用的发明主要是在家中使用。故选C

考点推理判断题

38.【答案】B

【解析】根据第二栏第二句" They are more popular with office ladies.”可知,扫地机尤其受到办公室女性的青睐。故选B

考点细节理解题

39.【答案】A

【解析】根据第三栏第三句It canhelp keep their blood pressure normal and improve blood circulation循环.”可知,电动洗脚盆能帮助老年人保持正常的血压而且能改善血液循环。故选A

考点细节理解题

40.【答案】A

【解析】根据第三栏倒数第二句The special basin can keep the water warm”可知,电动洗脚盆能让水保持温暖。由此可推知在使用电动洗脚盆的过程中水不会变凉。故选A

考点推理判断题

41.【答案】A

【解析】根据第二段第二句中的“deep in the mountains of southwest China's GuizhouProvince可知,FAST射电望远镜是在中国研发的。故选A

考点细节理解题

42.【答案】B

【解析】根据第二段第、二句中的“FAST is a five-hundred-meter telescope... with a dishthe size of 30 football grounds可知,“天眼”是一架直径约五百米的望远镜其碟形结构口径相当于30个足球场那么大。由此可推知,giant应意为“巨大的"。故选B

考点词义猜测题

43.【答案】B

【解析】根据倒数第二段第二句“With the help of the telescope, we can receive weakerand" more radio messages far away in space.”可知借助该望远镜,我们可以在遥远的太空中接收到更微弱、更多的无线电信息。故选B

考点细节理解题

44.【答案】A

【解析】根据第一段“The world's largest radio telescope was finished on Sept. 25, 2017 inChina.”可知到目前为止,FAST射电望远镜是世界上最大的射电望远镜。故选A

考点细节理解题

45【答案】C

【解析】根据最后一段第TheFAST project began in 2011.可知,射电望远镜工程开始于2011再结合第-段可知,该工程于2017年完成所以共花费约六年时间。故选C

考点推理判断题

III.写作技能

A词汇运用

46.【答案】education

47.【答案】influenced

48.【答案】different

49.【答案】danger

50.【答案】importance

B综合填空

51.【答案】however

【解析】空格前讲朋友对每个人美来说都很重要空格后讲- -些人对于维持友谊感到困难。前后句构成转折关系,且有逗号相隔因此应用副词however。故填however

考点考查副词

52.【答案】keeping

【解析】have trouble (in) doing sth.意为“做某事有麻烦”是固定句式。故填keeping

考点考查非谓语动词

53.【答案】deeper

【解析】根据并列连词and”可知,其前后词性和词形应保持-空格处应用比较级形式。故填deeper

考点考查形容词的比较等级

54.【答案】the

【解析】stay the same意为“保持相同的"是固定用法。故填the

考点考查冠词

55.【答案】what

【解析】分析句子结构可知空格处引导宾语从句,且在从句中作系动词“are”的表语所以此处应用what引导。故填what

考点考查宾语从句

56.【答案】honest

【解析】句意为弄清楚事情的本质认真考虑你想成为什么样的人,然后向你周围的人展示你的诚实。此处应用形容词honest作宾语补足语。故填honest

考点考查形容词

57.【答案】find

【解析】句意为如果你听到了有关于你的朋友的不好的事情,那么你自己寻找合适的方式去问问他们。祈使句中无主语主句中省略了主语you动词原形相当于谓语所以此处应用动词原形find。故填find

考点考查祈使句

58.【答案】yourself

【解析】by oneself意为“独自地”,是固定用法。故填yourself

考点考查代词

59.【答案】friends

【解析】根据句中的“one of"可知此处应用名词复数形式。故填friends

60.【答案】with

【解析】share sth. with sb.意为“和某人一起分享某物”是固定用法。故填with

考点考查介词

C补全对话

61.【答案】My favorite season is spring. |I like spring best.

62.【答案】Do you plant trees every year? |Do you often plant trees?

63.【答案】Why do you plant so many trees?| Why do youplant trees every year?

64.【答案】May I plant trees with you?

65.【答案】When and where shall we meet?|Whenshall wemeet? | Where shall wemeet?

D书面表达

【答案】How to Protect Yourself in a Fire

According to a new survey, student safety has become a big problem. You should know some ways to protect yourself. It will help to keep you safe in the fire. First, You should shut off the electricity. Second, you should cover your mouth with the wet towel. Third, you mustn't take the lift or jump off a window, you should find the exit. The most important thing is to keep calm. If you can't go in the house, the safest place is close to water, like washroom. If the fire is serious, you should call 119 for help. These may help us.

解析根据一项新的调查,学生安全已经成为一个大的问题。假设你是一名老师,对学生进行以“自我保护”为主题的消防安全教育,请以“How to Protect Yourself in a Fire”为题,提出你的建议。考生首先要认真阅读前面的提示认真审题,确定文章的中心。注意文章文体、人称和时态。要求介绍。同时应选用合适的连接词或过渡词,使文章具有一定的连贯性。温馨提醒:考生必须认真查验是否有漏写情况,有无拼写错误及标点误用等。

 

免费资料下载额度不足,请先充值

每充值一元即可获得5份免费资料下载额度

今日免费资料下载份数已用完,请明天再来。

充值学贝或者加入云校通,全网资料任意下。

下载确认

云校通余额已不足,请提醒学校管理员续费,本次下载所需学贝将从您的个人账户扣除。

当日云校通个人额度已用完,请明天再来,本次下载所需学贝将从您的个人账户扣除。

您当前为云校通用户,下载免费
下载需要:
本次下载:免费
账户余额:0 学贝
首次下载后15天内可免费重复下载
立即下载
  • 充值下载
  • 扫码直接下载
  • 下载需要:0 学贝 账户剩余:0 学贝
    学贝可用于下载教习网 400万 精选资源,300万 精选试题,在线组卷
  • 想免费下载此资料?完善资料 或 分享本站给好友,立得100学贝
微信扫码注册

微信扫码,快速注册

注册可领 100 学贝

手机号注册注册可领 100 学贝
手机号码

手机号格式错误

手机验证码获取验证码

手机验证码已经成功发送,5分钟内有效

设置密码

6-20个字符,数字、字母或符号

注册即视为同意教习网「注册协议」「隐私条款」
QQ注册
手机号注册
微信注册

注册成功

返回顶部
返回
顶部