备课
  • 备课
  • 试题
上传文档赚现金

2019年江苏省镇江市中考英语试题(word版,含解析)

试卷
新用户领100学贝免费下载
立即下载
加入资料篮
温馨提示:部分包含数学公式或PPT动画的文件,查看预览时可能会显示错乱或异常,文件下载后无此问题,请放心下载。
2019年江苏省镇江市中考英语试题(word版,含解析)01
2019年江苏省镇江市中考英语试题(word版,含解析)02
2019年江苏省镇江市中考英语试题(word版,含解析)03
2019年江苏省镇江市中考英语试题(word版,含解析)04
2019年江苏省镇江市中考英语试题(word版,含解析)05
还剩21页未读,继续阅读
下载需要10学贝
加入资料篮
立即下载
资料简介 展开

镇江市2019年初中毕业升学考试英语试卷

一、单项选择

ABCD四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。

1.Lily sat on the sofa just now. Maybe the wool scarf is ________________.

A. she B. her C. hers D. herself

【答案】C

【解析】

【详解】句意:Lily刚才坐在沙发上,或许这条羊毛围巾是她的。she她,人称代词主格形式;her她,人称代词宾格形式;她的,形容词性物主代词;hers名词性物主代词;herself她自己,反身代词。根据句意可知,这里表示“是她的”,应用名词性物主代词在句中作表语,代指her scarf。故选C

 

2.To my surprise, Daniel's parents allowed him ___________ Shanghai Disneyland with me.

A. to visit B. visiting C. visit D. visits

【答案】A

【解析】

【详解】句意:令我吃惊的是,Daniel的父母允许他和我一起去上海迪士尼乐园参观。to visit动词不定式;visiting动名词;visit参观,拜访,动词原形;visits第三人称单数形式。这句话中使用了句型allow sb. to do sth.“允许某人做某事”,故应选A

 

3.Have you heard that the 2022 Winter Olympics ______________ in Beijing?

A. held B. are held C. were held D. will be held

【答案】D

【解析】

【详解】句意:你听说了吗,2022年冬季奥运会将在北京举行?held举行,过去式或过去分词;are held一般现在时的被动语态;were held一般过去时的被动语态;will be held一般将来时的被动语态。根据句意the 2022 Winter Olympics是还没有发生的事情,并且与动词hold构成被动关系,故应用一般将来时的被动语态,故应选D

 

4.-_______________ can you get to the airport?

-In about 30 minutes. I'm on the way.

A. How soon B. How long C. How much D. How often

【答案】A

【解析】

【详解】句意:-你多快能到达机场?-大约30分钟之后能到,我在路上呢。How soon多快,多久;How long多长时间;How much多少;多少钱;How often多久一次,提问频率。根据答语In about 30 minutes可知,这里应问的是“多快能”,故应选A

 

5.-The drama series The Thunder (破冰行动) hits screens these days.

-Oh. What a pity! I ____________ any of them yet

A. doesn't watch B. didn't watch C. won't watch D. haven't watched

【答案】D

【解析】

【详解】句意:-《破冰行动》这部电视剧最近在电视上上映了。-哦,真遗憾,我还没有看呢。doesn't watch没看,一般现在时;didn't watch一般过去时;won't watch一般将来时;haven't watched现在完成时。根据对话的意思和句中的yet可知,这里表示过去的动作对现在的影响,应用现在完成时,故选D

 

6.-Is your WeChat account (账户) safe?

-Yes, even my father can't use it __________ I tell him the password.

A. when B. unless C. while D. if

【答案】B

【解析】

【详解】句意:-你的微信账号安全吗?-是的,如果我不告诉他密码甚至我的爸爸都不能使用它。when时候;unless除非,如果不;while时候;if如果。根据句意my father can't use it…可知,这里应表示“不告诉他密码”,故应选B

 

7.-One of the hosts of The Point named Liu Xin graduated from our school, didn't she?

 - ____________ My English teacher taught her before.

A. Yes, she was. B. No, she wasn't. C. Yes, she did. D. No, she didn't.

【答案】C

【解析】

【详解】句意:-《观点》的主持人之一刘欣毕业于我们学校,是吗?-是的,她是。我的英语老师以前教过她。Yes, she was.是的,她是;No, she wasn't.不,她不是;Yes, she did.是的;No, she didn't不,不是。根据句意My English teacher taught her before可知,回答应该是肯定的,先排除BD。根据反意疑问句didn't she可知,答语中应用助动词did,故A不对,选C

 

8.When I think of the worried _______ of foreign students who are learning Chinese, I can go to study English calmly.

A. looks B. designs C. efforts D. needs

【答案】A

【解析】

【详解】句意:当我想起正在学习汉语的外国学生们担心的表情时,我就能平静地学习英语了。looks表情;designs设计;efforts努力;needs需要。根据句中the worried…和四个单词的意思可知,应选A,表示“担忧的表情”,比较符合句意,故应选A

 

9.Yao Ming, a basketball giant , ___________ water polo when he was young.

A. is playing B. used to play C. is used to playing D. was playing

【答案】B

【解析】

【详解】句意:姚明,一个篮球巨人,小时候经常打水球。is playing正在玩,现在进行时;used to play过去常常玩;is used to playing习惯于玩was playing过去进行时。根据句意when he was young可知,这里说的是过去的事情,故应选B

 

10.Because of the flood, there are _________ tourists in that ancient town this year than last year.

A. more B. most C. fewer D. fewest

【答案】C

【解析】

【详解】句意:因为这场洪水,今年那个古镇的游客比去年更少了。more更多;most最多;fewer更少;fewest最少。根据句中的than“比”可知,这里应用形容词的比较级形式,先排除BD。再根据句意Because of the flood可知,因为洪水,游客应该更少了。故应选C

 

11.A black young man named Sheku Kanneh-Mason is _________ enough to show that people of colour can take on any challenge of classical music.

A. modest B. humorous C. confident D. curious

【答案】C

【解析】

【详解】句意:一个叫Sheku Kanneh-Mason的黑人足够自信地表明有色人种可以接受任何古典音乐的挑战。modest谦虚的;humorous幽默的;confident自信的;curious好奇的。根据句意people of colour can take on any challenge of classical music.可见这个黑人非常的自信。故应选C

 

12.Which of the following words can NOT be added the prefix "un-" to give it the opposite meaning?

A. happy B. healthy C. usual D. polite

【答案】D

【解析】

【详解】句意:下面哪一个单词不能加前缀un变成反义词?happy开心的,幸福的;unhappy是不开心的;healthy健康的,unhealthy是不健康的;usual平常的,unusual不同寻常的;polite有礼貌的,反义词应该是impolite,应加前缀im-,故D符合题意。

 

13.–Oh! What’s wrong with your finger?

- I hurt it while I ___________ a model plane.

A. made B. was making C. am making D. make

【答案】B

【解析】

【详解】句意:-哦,你的手指怎么了?-我在制作飞机模型的时候伤到了它。made制作,是make的过去式;was making过去进行时;am making现在进行时;make制作,动词原形。根据句意可知,这件事已经发生了,应用过去时态,CD不对;while引导的时间状语从句中,常用过去进行时,故应选B

 

14.-My computer has caught a virus and it has gone wrong.

-______________________

A. I'm sorry to hear that. B. Don't mention it.

C. It doesn't matter. D. I’m sure it can work.

【答案】A

【解析】

【详解】句意:-我的电脑中病毒了,它出毛病了。-听到那个我很难过。I'm sorry to hear that.听到那个我很难过;Don't mention it.不客气;It doesn't matter.没关系;I'm sure it can work.我确信它能工作。根据句意My computer has caught a virus and it has gone wrong.可知,当我们听到了一个坏消息的时候,应回答I’m sorry to hear that.,故应选A

 

15.-Do you believe that humans could live on Mars?

-I don't think _____________________.

A. if it comes true B. that it will come true

C. why it will come true D. how does it come true

【答案】B

【解析】

【详解】句意:-你认为人类能在火星上生活吗?-我认为这是不能实现的。if it comes true它是否是真的;that it will come true它会成真的;why it will come true它为什么会成真;how does it come true它是怎样成真的。根据对话的意思可知,这里应表示说话人对这个问题的观点,ACD意思不对,宾语从句的引导词应该用that,故选B

 

二、完形填空

阅读下面短文,根据短文内容,从短文后各题所给的A, B, C, D四个选项中,选择最佳选项。

Finally, after nearly half a month, the Christmas letter was here in my hand. Yes, writing letters is how my friend in the U.S. and I ___16___ our greetings every Christmas. People ask why not send our greetings on Facebook, or on WeChat ___17___, and by the way, it'll save money. For  me, writing letters is more of a ___18___ habit than a quirk (怪癖) in modern times. I, an experienced letter writer, can tell you that writing letters brings me more emotional(情感的) communication.

In fact, only parts of our emotions can be found. Some ___19___in California State University  found that electronic devices, like smart phones, can greatly influence people in many ways.  Such devices prevent people from ___20___ their inner (内心的) feelings. Compared with modern communication, writing letters has more advantages. ___21___ we write, our brain is given the chance to discover connections between things we didn’t see before. And we are ___22___ to show our emotions fully.

If I am here to tell you why I love writing letters, one of the ___23___ would be its sense of touch-feeling of my hand running through the pages, feeling of pen sliding across the paper, and feeling of the ___24___of ink (墨水) in the air.

It ____25____ that both your words and the letter itself can help you express your feelings. Letters build a bridge between the writer and receiver. People experience more when they receive messages in the form of a letter, rather than any other media.

16. A. introduce B. exchange C. describe D. repeat

17. A. completely B. recently C. simply D. exactly

18. A. natural B. boring C. crazy D. national

19. A. composers B. visitors C. inventors D. professors

20. A. discovering B. shaking C. spreading D. refusing

21. A. When B. Before C. Till D. Though

22. A. recommended B. encouraged C. invited D. forced

23. A. customs B. reasons C. challenges D. achievements

24. A. colour B. quality C. smell D. price

25. A. gives out B. breaks out C. comes out D. turns out

【答案】16. B    17. C    18. A    19. D    20. C    21. A    22. D    23. B    24. C    25. D

【解析】

【分析】

在现代生活中,智能手机这种电子设备以及微信、脸书等应用软件的广泛使用,很少有人再用写信的方式与其他人沟通和交流了。但是作者在圣诞节的时候,仍然用写信的方式与在美国的朋友互致问候。他觉得当你在书写的时候,你才能够完整地表达你的思想和感情。

16题详解】

句意:是的,写信是我和我在美国的朋友每年圣诞节表达问候的方式。

考查动词辨析。introduce介绍;exchange交换,交流;describe描述,描写;repeat重复。根据下文People ask why not send our greetings on Facebook, or on WeChat可知,这里应表示“表达问候”,与send意思最为接近的是exchange,故应选B

17题详解】

句意:人们问为什么不在脸书或者是仅仅是微信上发送我们的问候,而且也很省钱。

考查副词辨析。completely完全地;recently最近;simply仅仅,只;exactly恰恰,精确地。根据文意可知,人们觉得用脸书或者微信交流更加的方便,还能省钱,故这里应用simply表示加强语气。故选C

18题详解】

句意:对于我来说,写信与其说是现代的怪癖,不如说是一种自然的习惯。

考查形容词辨析。natural自然的;boring    无聊的;crazy疯狂的;national全国的。根据下句话I, an experienced letter writer. can tell you that writing letters brings me more emotional(情感的) communication可知,作者是一个有经验的作家,他觉得写信能给他带来更多情感的交流,所以写信是他自然的习惯。故应选A

19题详解】

句意:加利福尼亚州立大学的一些教授们发现电子设备,例如智能手机,可以在很多方面极大地影响人们。

考查名词辨析。composers作曲家;visitors参观者,来访者;inventors发明家;professors教授。根据空后in California State University“加利福尼亚州立大学”可知,这里应指大学里的教授发现。故应选D

20题详解】

句意:这样的设备阻止了人们传播他们内心的感情。

考查动词辨析。discovering发现;shaking摇动,震动;spreading传达,传播;refusing拒绝。根据空后的their inner feelings以及下文And we are ___7___ to show our emotions fully.可知,这里表达“传达我们的感情”,故应选C

21题详解】

句意:当我们书写的时候,我们就给了大脑机会发现我们以前没有看到的事物之间的联系。考查连词辨析。When时候;Before之前;Till直到时候;Though尽管,虽然。根据句意可知,大脑发现事物之间的联系,应该是在我们书写的时候发生的,故应选A

22题详解】

句意:而且我们也被迫地完整地表达我们的感情。

考查动词辨析。recommended推荐,介绍;encouraged鼓励;invited邀请;forced强迫,迫使。根据文意可知,在书写的过程中,大脑会发现我们以前没有看到的事物之间的联系,这样我们就不得不完整地表达我们的感情。故应选D

23题详解】

句意:如果我在这里告诉你我为什么喜欢写信,原因之一是那种触摸感觉—我的手滑过书页,笔在纸上滑动的感觉,以及感觉墨水在空气中的气味。

考查名词辨析。customs风俗;reasons原因;challenges挑战;achievements获得,成就。根据句中If I am here to tell you why I love writing letters“如果我告诉你为什么”,所以这里说的是原因,故应选B

24题详解】

句意:如果我在这里告诉你我为什么喜欢写信,原因之一是那种触摸的感觉—我的手滑过书页,笔在纸上滑动的感觉,以及感觉墨水在空气中的气味。

考查名词辨析。colour颜色;quality质量;smell气味;price价格。根据空后of ink (墨水) in the air可知,这里应指“墨水在空气中的气味”,故应选C

25题详解】

句意:事实证明你的语言和信件本身都能帮助你表达你的感情。

考查动词短语辨析。gives out发出;分发;breaks out爆发;comes out出来,出版;turns out结果是,证明是。根据句意可知,这里考查的是一个固定句型It turns out that…“结果是,证明是”。故应选D

【点睛】这篇短文中作者介绍了电子设备对人们表达思想感情的限制,以及自己还是喜欢写信这种方式来与人交流的原因。短文内容贴近现实生活,比较容易理解。题型是完形填空,考查学生们在具体语境中运用语言的能力,综合性较强。做题时,应先通读短文,了解大意;然后根据上下文语境做题,先易后难,注意空前后的固定搭配,并仔细辨析选项中单词的意思和用法;最后将答案代入原文,再读一遍,检查答案是否正确。例如第4小题,考查名词辨析,composers作曲家;visitors参观者,来访者;inventors发明家;professors教授。根据空后in California State University“加利福尼亚州立大学”可知,这里应指大学里的教授发现。故应选D。再如第10小题,考查动词短语辨析,gives out发出;分发;breaks out爆发;comes out出来,出版;turns out结果是,证明是。根据句意可知,这里考查的是一个固定句型It turns out that…“结果是,证明是”。故应选D

 

三、阅读理解

A

I am a selfish child.

     I hope the sunshine lies only upon me, so I can feel its warmth.

I am a selfish child.

I hope there is a corner of the world that can comfort me when I am sad,

I am a selfish child.

I hope my mom belongs only to me, so I can enjoy the sweetness of love. "

This poem was written by a middle school student in a lonely mountainous town in Yunnan Province during her first poetry class. The girl missed her mother, who died when she was 5.

Kang Yu, the teacher who taught the girl how to write the poem, graduated from Renmin  University of China in Beijing in 2015. Soon after her gradation, Kang moved to a town in Yunnan, and worked as a teacher at a middle school there.

Kang said, "Compared with students in the city, perhaps students in the countryside need a way to express their feelings and be heard more." Supported by the headmaster and other teachers,

the school held eight poetry classes for students every year.

As the classes grew in popularity, Kang became the school's favourite teacher. After she finished her teaching at the school in June 2017, she returned to Beijing and planned to study abroad.

            However, on Teachers' Day in 2017, Kang received a big box full of poems and letters written by students at her old school. She felt she was needed and decided to abandon her plan of studying abroad. Instead, she set up Enlighten our Future, a charity that reaches students in the countryside how to write poems.

    "Now, I go to several places every week. I sleep less than six hours a night and the job provides no vacations and little money, but the happiness and satisfaction I feel is rewarding enough." Kang said.

26. What's the poem about at the beginning of the passage?

A. A world which is full or love. B. A mother who misses her child.

C. A child who is in need of mother's love. D. A child who can feel the sun's warmth

27. What’s the meaning of the underlined word "abandon" ?

A. work out B. carry out C. give up D. make up

28. Which of the following information is TRUE according to the passage?

A. Kang ever worked at a school named Enlighten our Future.

B. The school held eight poetry classes for students every term.

C. Kang said she was doing a well-paid job and had some vacations.

D. Before Kang set up the charity, she taught in Yunnan for about two years.

【答案】26. C    27. C    28. D

【解析】

康玉毕业于中国人民大学,毕业后不久,她去了云南的一个小镇,在那里的一所中学当老师。她觉得与城市的孩子相比,农村的孩子更需要用一种方式来表达他们的情感,让更多的人都听到他们的心声。于是她在这所学校里每年给孩子们举行八节诗歌课。她甚至为了这些学生放弃了出国的机会,并且建立了一个叫“点亮未来”的公益组织,教农村的孩子们写诗。

26题详解】

细节理解题。根据短文开头的这首诗歌的内容以及第二段This poem was written by a middle school student in a lonely mountainous town in Yunnan Province during her first poetry class. The girl missed her mother, who died when she was 5.可知,这首诗表达了女孩对妈妈的思念以及渴望得到妈妈的爱。由此可知应选C

27题详解】

词义猜测题。work out计算出,锻炼;carry out实施;give up放弃;make up编造,弥补。根据短文第五段After she finished her teaching at the school in June 2017, she returned to Beijing and planned to study abroad.可知,康玉准备出国;再根据划线单词所在的句子She felt she was needed and decided to abandon her plan of studying abroad.“她感觉她是被需要的”以及最后一段Now, I go to several places every week.可知,康玉最后没有出国,而是建立了一个组织,教农村的孩子们写诗。由此可猜测abandon的意思应该是“放弃”,故应选C

28题详解】

推理判断题。根据短文第三段Kang Yu, the teacher who taught the girl how to write the poem, graduated from Renmin  University of China in Beijing in 2015. Soon after her gradation, Kang moved to a town in Yunnan, and worked as a teacher at a middle school there.可知,康玉是在2015年大学毕业后不久来到了云南。再根据短文第五段After she finished her teaching at the school in June 2017, she returned to Beijing可知,康玉在2017年回到了北京。由此可知她在云南待了大约两年的时间,故应选D。根据she set up Enlighten our Future, a charity that reaches students in the countryside how to write poems.可知A不对;根据第四段the school held eight poetry classes for students every year.可知B不对;根据最后一段I sleep less than six hours a night and the job  provides no vacations and little money可知C不对。

 

B

(an extract from a detective story)

      "Sit down, " Henderson said, sitting down in an armchair himself and looking at Logan. "What are you here for?"

      "I understand you had a party last night" said Logan, a police officer.

"Yes," said Henderson, "Oh! I hope the neighbours haven’t been complaining about the noise again. "

"Not that I know of." said Logan. "But a young girl, Fran, who came to the patty hasn't been home yet"

"Fran" said Henderson. "Yes, she was here. She left early, as I remember-about one o'clock. I happened to notice what the time was when she came to say goodbye. But nobody else left until about four in the morning."

Henderson looked quite relaxed.

"Did you know Clare?" asked Logan suddenly.

"Oh, God!" Henderson sat forward. "You don't think ... the same thing has happened to Fran?"

"We're keeping an open mind," said Logan, watching him carefully, "but we're giving it our full attention."

Well, yes. I can understand that. " replied Henderson, getting comfortable in the armchair again.

"So," repeated Logan, "did you know Clare?"

"Well, sure. I knew who she was. But we never had anything to do with each other." Said Henderson, giving Logan a big smile.

"Who else was at your party?" asked Logan.

"People from the university," said Henderson. "Students, teachers."

"David?" asked Grant, Logan's partner.

"Yes, David was here for a time." Henderson smiled again. "But he's not really a party animal. He probably left early."

"What do you mean, probably?" asked Grant.

Henderson looked at Grant. Grant was sixty with thick black hair and a large moustache. His clothes, as always, looked rather old: a blue jacket and grey trousers. He did not look much of a party animal either.

"Well, I don't check when my guests arrive and leave," said Henderson. "And some people just leave when they want to go home. They don't come and say goodbye. Anyway, sometimes I can be difficult to find." Again he looked at Logan, raised his eyebrows and gave her a big smile. "I sometimes end up in the bedroom"

29. How many characters are mentioned in the story?

A. Five. B. Six. C. Seven. D. Eight

30. Why did Logan and Grant go to Henderson's house?

A. Because the girl Fran who attended the party disappeared.

B. Because they went to the party held in, Henderson's house.

C. Because Henderson's neighbours called them for the noise.

D. Because they wanted to know why Henderson held the party.

31. What can be inferred (推断) from Grant's question "What do you mean, probably?"?

A. Grant helped Logan to ask this question.

B. Grant didn't understand Henderson's words.

C. Grant himself wasn't a party animal like David.

D. Grant wanted to know the exact time of David's leaving.

【答案】29. B    30. A    31. D

【解析】

这篇短文是一个侦探故事的节选,Henderson举行了一个聚会,但有一个叫Fran的女孩从那以后一直没有回家,她失踪了。因此警察Logan和他的搭档Grant来向Henderson了解聚会的一些情况。

29题详解】

细节理解题。根据短文第一段"Sit down, " Henderson said, sitting down in an armchair himself and looking at Logan.、短文第四段said Logan. "But a young girl, Fran, who came to the patty hasn't been home yet"、第七段"Did you know Clare?" asked Logan suddenly.以及第十五段"David?" asked Grant, Logan's partner.可知,文章中提到了Henderson, Logan, Fran, Clare, DavidGrant一共六个人物。故应选B

30题详解】

细节理解题。根据短文第四段"Not that I know of." said Logan. "But a young girl, Fran, who came to the patty hasn't been home yet"可知,因为一个来参加聚会的叫Fran的女孩失踪了,因此警察来找Henderson进行调查。故应选A

31题详解】

推理判断题。根据语境"Yes, David was here for a time." Henderson smiled again. "But he's not really a party animal. He probably left early."

"What do you mean, probably?" asked Grant.

"Well, I don't check when my guests arrive and leave," said Henderson.可知,HendersonDavid可能很早就离开了,Logan和他搭档Grant对这个模糊的回答不满意,他们想要知道David离开晚会的具体时间,故应选D

 

C

Some researchers explain how most people form their social groups with people of their age. Especially, as children and teenagers, even adults, people make their friends based on proximity (邻近) more than anything else. Even in a college classroom, the students may not make friends with those who have similar personalities and interests. It's the people they really sit next to. Clearly, who stands nearest to you has the greatest influence on you. As Jim Rohn has widely said. "You are average (平均) of five people you spend the most time with."

Over the past ten months, I've paid Ryan, a famous writer of several bestselling books, to help with the book I'm writing. Working with him has shown me just how low my standards for my work are. For example, every time I send him a drab (草稿), he shows me how it could be 10 times better, and he holds me to that standard.

___32______33___ It's because that I don't know what I don't know. Working with Ryan has made me realize what is possible and what it takes to create something powerful.

Like Ryan, my business partner Richard has wonderful ideas and far different experience than I have. He has written 36 New York Times Bestsellers. He's been speaking and doing events for 20 years. Richard always performs at high levels, and he is also very strict with me because my performance is a reflection (反映) on him. It's not a bad thing because it creates high pressure (压力) to help me make great progress in organizing author training.

In a word, you need to stay with those people who can help you realize your level and potential. Staying with people who have higher standards is the fastest way for you to change.  If you don't change your environment, your progress will be very slow. Who you stay with has huge importance. You can't ignore this.

32. Why did the writer quote (引用) Jim Rohn's words in Paragraph 1?

A. To support the writer's opinion. B. To introduce the writer's best friend.

C. To show Jim Rohn's working ability. D. To prove Jim Rohn is a great person.

33. Which of the following can be put at the beginning of Paragraph 3?

A. It's not that my workmates' abilities are low.

B. It's not that my working ability was born low.

C. It's not that' e friends based on proximity.

D. It's not that I’ve paid Ryan to help me with my book.

34. What does the underlined word "it" in Paragraph 4 refer to (指代)?

A. The writer's performance. B. Jim Rohn's famous saying.

C. Richard’s different experience. D. Richard’s strictness with the writer.

35. The writer mainly wants to tell us that ________________.

A. we can improve our working abilities by ourselves

B. we must pay attention to our talent and potential

C. we’d better make friends with those who can hold us to higher levels

D. we should stay with those who have similar personalities and interests

【答案】32. A    33. B    34. D    35. C

【解析】

这篇短文讲述的是人们在交朋友的时候,往往以亲近度为基础,因此离你最近的人对你的影响往往最大。作者通过讲述自己和身边两个好朋友相处的例子,告诉我们和高水平、高标准的人在一起,你就能有很大的改变,能取得很大的进步。和谁在一起非常重要。

32题详解】

推理判断题。短文开头Some researchers explain how most people form their social groups with people of their age.作者先解释了人们如何与其他人形成社会群体,从而得出结论Clearly, who stands nearest to you has the greatest influence on you.“离你最近的人对你影响最大”。紧接着作者引用了Jim Rohn的话,因此我们可以知道,作者这样是为了用名人的话来支持自己上面得到的结论。故应选A

33题详解】

推理判断题。上一段作者介绍了自己和Ryan相处的例子,Ryan是一个有高标准的人,他对作者的影响很大。空格后的这句话It's because that I don't know what I don't know.“是因为我不知道我所不知道的东西是什么”,解释了作者工作能力低、对自己要求低的原因。因此这个空应选B,意为“并不是说我的工作能力天生就差”,

34题详解】

细节理解题。it是一个代词,代指前面提到的事物,根据上句话Richard always performs at high levels, and he is also very strict with me because my performance is a reflection (反映) on him. 和这句话It's not a bad thing because it creates high pressure (压力) to help me make great progress in organizing author training.可知,Richard对作者要求非常严格,这对于作者来说反而是一件好事,因为它给了作者很大的压力,能帮助作者取得进步。由此可知it指代的是Richard对作者要求严格这件事。故应选D

35题详解】

主旨大意题。根据短文第一段中Clearly, who stands nearest to you has the greatest influence on you.以及最后一段Who you stay with has huge importance. You can't ignore this.可知,离我们最近的人对我们的影响最大,所以和谁在一起很重要。因此如果我们想要取得进步,我们就应该和那些有更高水平的人在一起。故C选项符合文意。

 

四、词汇运用

根据句意, 用括号中所给单词的正确形式或音标提示填空, 每空一词。

36. Lots of the latest novels can be borrowed in these newly-built ______________(library).

37. -The plan for summer study trip may be ______________ (cancel).

- Really? I'm looking forward to it.

38. After the earthquake, plenty of food and clothes were provided for the__________ (home) people.

39. As we know, Huawei technology has been developing _____________ (rapid).

40. Some couples are willing to give birth to a second child. The ____________ ([ˌpɒpjuˈleɪʃn] may be growing larger.

【答案】36. libraries   

37. cancelled   

38. homeless   

39. rapidly   

40. population

【解析】

36题详解】

句意:在这些修建的图书馆里可以借很多最新的小说。

library图书馆,是一个名词。根据句意和空前的these…“这些”可知,这里应填名词的复数形式libraries

37题详解】

句意:-夏天学习之旅的计划可能要被取消了。-真的吗?我期待着它呢。

cancel取消,是一个动词。根据句意可知,该句的主语The plan for summer study trip与动词构成被动关系,应使用别的语态,空前有了may be,这里应填过去分词cancelled

38题详解】

句意:地震之后,很多食物和衣服被提供给了那些无家可归的人。

home家,根据句意After the earthquake可知,这里应表示“无家可归的人”,故应填形容词homeless

39题详解】

句意:众所周知,华为技术一直在快速地发展。

rapid快速的,是一个形容词。根据句子结构可知,该空修饰的是前面的谓语动词has been developing,应用副词形式,故填rapidly

40题详解】

句意:一些夫妇愿意生二胎,人口可能会变得更多。

根据句意和所给单词的音标可知,这里考查population,是一个名词,意为“人口”。

【点睛】这个题目是用所给单词适当形式填空,考查单词在具体语境中的用法。做题时,应根据句意、所给单词在句中的作用以及句中使用的句型等,变化单词的正确形式。常考查的知识点包括:名词单复数、名词所有格;动词的时态、被动语态、主谓一致、非谓语动词;形容词作表语、定语、补语;副词作状语以及形容词和副词的比较级和最高级;介词短语;代词等等。例如第2小题,所给单词cancel取消,是一个动词。根据句意可知,该句的主语The plan for summer study trip与动词构成被动关系,应使用别的语态,空前有了may be,这里应填过去分词cancelled。再如第4小题,rapid快速的,是一个形容词。根据句子结构可知,该空修饰的是前面的谓语动词has been developing,应用副词形式,故填rapidly

 

根据句意及汉语提示,写出各单词的正确形式,每空一词。

41. We all hope you can ______________(接受) our invitation and join us in the picnic.

42. Recently, there are about 12 _______________() pet hospitals in China, and many people choose small animal treatment as a career.

43. Last Monday was a ______________(特殊的) day for me because I gave a talk on Flag Raising Ceremony.

44. Don’t give Eddie anything to eat. I _____________(喂,喂养) him just now.

45. The twin brothers are not only of the same ___________(重量), but also the height.

【答案】41. accept   

42. thousand   

43. special   

44. fed    45. weight

【解析】

41题详解】

句意:我们都希望你能接受我们的邀请,和我们一起去野餐。

根据句意和单词的汉语意思可知,这里考查accept,是一个动词。空前can是情态动词,故这里填动词原形。

42题详解】

句意:最近,在中国有12000家宠物医院,很多人选择小动物治疗作为职业。

thousand千,是一个数量词,和基数词搭配,表示具体数量时,不用复数形式,故这里直接填thousand

43题详解】

句意:上周一对于我来说是一个特殊的日子,因为我在升旗仪式上讲了话。

根据句意和所给单词的汉语意思可知,这里考查special,是一个形容词,作定语修饰后面的名词day

44题详解】

句意:不要给Eddie任何东西吃,我刚才喂过他了。

根据句意和所给单词的汉语意思可知,这里考查的是feed,是一个动词。根据句中的时间状语just now“刚才”可知,这句话应用一般过去时,故这里填过去式fed,是不规则的变化。

45题详解】

句意:这对双胞胎兄弟不仅体重一样,身高也一样。

根据句意和所给单词的汉语意思可知,这里考查的是weight,这是一个名词,空前有the same修饰,表示“相同的”,故填名词。

【点睛】这个题目是单词拼写,考查学生们在具体情境中使用单词的能力。每句话中给出了该词的汉语意思,这是学生们解题的主要依据,除了正确拼写这个单词,学生们还应注意使用单词的正确形式。例如第1小题,根据句意和单词的汉语意思可知,这里考查accept,是一个动词。空前can是情态动词,故这里填动词原形。再如第4小题,根据句意和所给单词的汉语意思可知,这里考查的是feed,是一个动词。根据句中的时间状语just now“刚才”可知,这句话应用一般过去时,故这里填过去式fed,是不规则的变化。

 

五、短文填空

根据短文内容及所给首字母提示写出所缺单词, 使短文意思完整, 每空一词。

As I entered an international high school, all my friends felt surprised at my short hair. This is because, my old school thinks teenage y___46___ aren’t the time for looking pretty. Then I coloured my hair blue. For the first time, I felt free and beautiful. This international school s___47___ to meet my needs.

I had a t___48___ education background. I went to public schools, received normal (常规的) education and was required to follow r___49___ like every other student. Later, I began to wonder w___50___ this education was truly suitable for me.

However, in the new school my high hopes were not met. For a while, I found myself in a surprising situation as I faced before. It was s___51___ the biggest challenge I faced in my education-the freedom to try new things. In the old system, I was strongly advised a___52___ trying new things. But in my new school, it worked the opposite way-we had many chances to try new things. But if I f___53___, I must be responsible (负责任的) because I put myself in such risk. Finally, it led me to get into trouble again.

As time went by, I started to find my o___54___ balance. In fact, none of the education systems in the world are perfect. I am l___55___ enough to have a chance to bring great value from both systems together. As a result, I've built a system for myself.

【答案】46. youth   

47. seems    48. terrible   

49. rules    50. whether   

51. surprising   

52. against   

53. fail    54. own   

55. lucky

【解析】

【分析】

这篇短文作者讲述了他经历的两种完全不同的教育体系,他原来的学校限制学生们的自由,要求学生们遵守很多的规则,反对学生们尝试新事物;而新学校正好相反。随着时间的推移,作者也意识到没有哪种教育体系是完美的,将不同体系的价值结合在一起,形成自己的体系,作者感到自己很幸运。

46题详解】

句意:这是因为我原来的学校认为青少年时期不是好看的时候。

根据句意aren't the time for looking pretty可知,这里应指的是“青少年时期”,单词的首字母是y,由此可猜到应填youth,意为“青年,青少年时期”。

47题详解】

句意:这个国际学校好像满足了我的需要。

根据句意和首字母可知,这里应填seem,意为“似乎,好像”,后面常跟动词不定式,seem to do sth.“好像做某事”。短文第一段使用的是一般现在时态,主语The international school是单数,故动词应变为三单形式,填seems

48题详解】

句意:我的教育背景很糟糕。

根据下文I went to public schools, received normal (常规的) education and was required to follow r___4___ like every other student. Later, I began to wonder w___5___ this education was truly suitable for me.可知,作者对自己在从前的学校里接受的教育表示怀疑,不知道那种教育是不是适合“我”。结合首字母可知,这里应填terrible,“糟糕的”。

49题详解】

句意:我上公立学校,接受常规的教育,像每一个其他的学生一样被要求遵守规则。

根据句意follow….“遵守”和首字母r可知,这里应表示“遵守规则”,应用名词rule,且学生们遵守的规则是有很多的,故应填复数形式rules

50题详解】

句意:后来,我开始想知道这种教育是否真正适合我。

根据句意I began to wonder…和文意可知,作者不知道这种教育是不是适合他,故这里填whether,意为“是否”,引导宾语从句。

51题详解】

句意:真的很令人吃惊,我在教育中面临的最大挑战是尝试新事物的自由。

根据上句话For a while, I found myself in a surprising situation as I faced before.可知,这里作者说的是在新学校里让他吃惊的事,故应填surprising,形容词,“令人吃惊的”,在句中作表语。

52题详解】

句意:在旧的体系里,我被建议说反对尝试新事物。

根据文意可知,作者接受的新旧两个教育体系是不一样的,下句话But in my new school, it worked the opposite way-we had many chances to try new things.“新学校鼓励学生们尝试新事物”,因此原来的学校是反对的,故这里填against,“反对,违抗”。

53题详解】

句意:但是如果我失败了,我必须要负责任,因为我把自己置于这样的风险之中。

根据句意I must be responsible可知,这里表示“假如失败的话”,应用fail,是一个动词。这一段使用的是一般现在时,主语为I,故动词填原形。

54题详解】

句意:随着时间的推移,我开始找到了我自己的平衡。

根据文意和首字母可知,这里应填own,意为“某人自己的”,常和形容词性物主代词搭配使用。

55题详解】

句意:我很幸运有机会将两个体系的巨大价值结合在一起。

根据文意和句意to have a chance to bring great value from both systems together.可知,作者经历了两种教育体系,将他们的家长结合在一起,作者是非常幸运的。故这里应填lucky,是一个形容词,意为“幸运的”。

【点睛】这篇短文作者通过对比他经历的两种完全相反的教育体系,告诉我们每一种教育体系都有它自己的优点和缺点,没有哪种是完美的。短文主题明确,结构清晰,文章中作者通过对比、举例的方式,使学生们更容易理解文章的内容。题型是短文填空,要求根据文意以及单词的首字母,填写适当的单词,并注意使用其正确的形式。做题时,应先通读短文,了解文章大意;然后根据首字母提示填写单词,再根据句中使用的句型、单词的作用等,变化其正确的形式。例如第4小题,根据句意follow….“遵守”和首字母r可知,这里应表示“遵守规则”,应用名词rule,且学生们遵守的规则是有很多的,故应填复数形式rules。再如第7小题,根据文意可知,作者接受的新旧两个教育体系是不一样的,下句话But in my new school, it worked the opposite way-we had many chances to try new things.“新学校鼓励学生们尝试新事物”,因此原来的学校是反对的,故这里填against,“反对,违抗”。

 

六、任务型阅读

A

Our feelings influence almost every decision we make. Instead of living a boring life, positive (积极的) feelings can help us a lot. The pity is that sometimes we become victims of feelings.

In one of my latest books, I compare people’s ability to controls (控制) on a media player. Just like the controls can help you enjoy wonderful songs, these methods will be choices for you to manage feelings successfully.

Pause.                                               

Take time to stop and think before you speak or act. Of course, you may feel sorry if you like doing something without thinking-like sending an angry email or posting something bad on social media. If you feel your feelings getting out of control, pause. If possible, go for a short walk. Once you've calmed down, decide how you want to move forward.

Volume control                                       

Have you ever noticed that when speaking with someone, your style or tone is a mirror (镜子) of the person's you are speaking to? If you stay calm or quiet, they'll follow you. Shout or scream, and they'll do just like you. If a discussion starts to become worse, try to change it by softening your tone or lowering your voice.

Record

If you want to learn more about another person’s thoughts, recording, one way of careful listening, may help. You don't need to reply at once; you're listening to understand. Through careful listening, you often see things you didn’t see before and can even discover misunderstandings you didn’t know. Don't judge or offer advice before you know more about others and the topic.

阅读以上信息, 用恰当单词完成下面的短文, 每空一词。

    Sometimes, our decisions are affected by our feelings. If you keep positive feelings, you can ___56___ living a boring life. Some methods can help you ___57___in controlling your feelings. First, doing without thinking may make you ___58___what you've said or done. It's wise of you to pause when your feelings become bad. Second, when speaking with someone, the other person usually offers you a reply in the ___59___ style or tone. So controlling volume is very important. What’s more, recording is one way of careful listening, with the ___60___ of learning more about  another person's thoughts. Follow this way, you can judge or offer suggestions.

【答案】56. avoid   

57. succeed   

58. regret    59. calm / quiet   

60. help

【解析】

我们的感受几乎能影响我们做的每一个决定,因此我们要学会控制自己的情感。文章中作者用我们控制媒体播放器就能欣赏美妙的歌曲为例,教我们一些管理自己情感的方法。

56题详解】

根据短文第一段Instead of living a boring life, positive (积极的) feelings can help us a lot.可知,“积极的情感能帮助我们不过无聊的生活”,故这里应填avoid,意为“避免”,后面常跟动名词作宾语。

57题详解】

根据短文第二段最后一句话Just like the controls can help you enjoy wonderful songs, these methods will be choices for you to manage feelings successfully.可知,这些方法可以帮助我们成功地管理我们的情感。题目中这句话使用的句型是help sb. do sth.因此这里应填动词succeed

58题详解】

根据短文第三段Of course, you may feel sorry if you like doing something without thinking可知,如果你不经过思考就去做一些事,你可能会感到后悔的。题目中使用了句型make sb. do sth.,因此这里应填动词regret,“后悔”。

59题详解】

根据短文第四段If you stay calm or quiet, they'll follow you.可知,跟别人说话的时候,你说话的方式和音调要保持平静,这样对方也会跟随你的音调。由此可知这里应填calm或者quiet

60题详解】

根据短文最后一段If you want to learn more about another person’s thoughts, recording, one way of careful listening, may help可知,“如果你想更多地了解别人的想法,录音,一种仔细聆听的方法可能是有帮助的”,题目中考查了短语with the help of…的帮助下,故这里应填help

 

B

An 11-year-old blind girl is proud of walking alone every day to and from school. Why? She has to walk past so many barriers (障碍物) in her way. The girl's home is near the school, yet her mother follows her without letting her know.

The case of the girl shows the barrier-free facilities (设施) are not enough in her city. Many other cities are short of barrier-free facilities as well. There's no well-designed path for the blind. In fact, in the early 2000s, some cities started to build barrier-free facilities for disabled people. However, almost 20 years later, only a few large cities have had facilities of high quality.

It's common that sidewalks are taken up with barriers. Few workers are sent to move them away, so it's dangerous for the blind to walk on them. Also, some other barrier-free facilities are badly destroyed(毁坏). Only a few workers are assigned (分配) to do the task of repairing the broken ones.

Some ideas can make a difference-build more barrier-free facilities and employ more workers to protect them –but hard to be put into practice, because both of them require money. In a word, more money is needed to carry on with the work. It’s our duty to make life easy for disabled people, so that they can live without barriers some day.

阅读以上信息, 用恰当的单词完成下面的表格, 每空一词。

Introduction

    A blind girl feels proud that she walks alone to from school every day.

    The mother is unsure of her daughter's safety, so she always follows her and keeps it a ____61____.

___62___

Barrier-free facilities are not enough, ___63___ are the workers.

    About facilities

Twenty years ago, some barrier-free facilities were built.

Now, most cities are short of facilities of high quality ___64___ several large cities.

    About workers

Barriers on sidewalks aren’t moved away in time.

Broken facilities aren’t repaired sometimes.

Ideas

    More money is needed to help the disabled live as ___65___ as common people.

Build more barrier-free facilities.

Employ more workers to protect them.

 

 

【答案】61. secret   

62. Problems   

63. neither   

64. except    65. easy

【解析】

这篇短文给们讲述的是现在很多城市都缺乏无障碍设施,如没有为盲人专门设计的道路。有些城市修建了无障碍设施,但这些设施可能都被毁坏了,没有及时的修理。作者认为应该建造更多的无障碍设施,雇佣更多的工人来维护他们,因为让残疾人生活得更轻松是我们的责任,希望他们有一天能毫无障碍地生活。

61题详解】

根据短文第一段最后一句话The girl's home is near the school, yet her mother follows her without letting her know.可知,这个盲人女孩能顺利的上学、放学,其实是她的妈妈一路上跟着她,没有让她知道,即保守秘密,故这里填secret,“秘密”。

62题详解】

根据表格中对应的内容以及文章的结构可知,短文第二段和第三段中,作者主要介绍了无障碍设施的一些问题,这个空应该填概括这部分内容的一个单词,故应该是Problems

63题详解】

根据短文第二段The case of the girl shows the barrier-free facilities (设施) are not enough in her city.以及短文第三段It's common that sidewalks are taken up with barriers. Few workers are sent to move them away, so it's dangerous for the blind to walk on them可知,无障碍设施的问题有“这些设施不够,还有就是维护这些设施的工人也很少”。结合题目可知,这里应填neither,意为“也不”,neither are the workers是一个倒装结构。

64题详解】

根据短文第二段Many other cities are short of barrier-free facilities as well…. However, almost 20 years later, only a few large cities have had facilities of high quality.可知,除了一些大城市有高质量的无障碍设施之外,很多城市都缺乏这些设施。由文意可知,这里应填except,意为“除了”。

65题详解】

根据短文最后一段It’s our duty to make life easy for disabled people, so that they can live without barriers some day.可知,我们有责任让残疾人的生活像普通人一样的轻松。由此可知这里应填easy,轻松的,容易的。

 

七、书面表达

66.假如你是阳光中学的李华,每周五下午你校开设校本必修课(required course)与选修课(elective course),请介绍必修课Travel of Science, 根据个人情况选择一门选修课并说明理由;同时,对你的选择的课程提出建议。

Required course

Elective Course

Subject

Travel of science

    introducing scientists

and inventions

Subject

Photography

    taking photos

Gardening

    growing flowers

 

Teacher

a professor

Teacher

a young reporter

4:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m.

School’s garden

 

Time & Place

    2:30 p .m.- 3:15 p.m.

    school hall

Time & Place

    4:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m.

    City Park

An old gardener

Tip

take notebooks and pens

Tip

Take cameras

tools offered by school

 

要求:

1. 所写内容必须包括必修课及一门选修课的所有信息;

2. 对你所选择的一门选修课说明理由,并对其提出建议;

3. 文章不少于90词,开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数;

4. 语意通顺,意思连贯,条理清楚,书写规范;

5. 文中不得出现真实的姓名、校名等信息。

【答案】Every Friday afternoon, our school offers required and elective courses. Travel of science is a required course. We can learn about some scientists and their inventions. I think it will be interesting. The course is given by a professor, who is well-known for his lecture. So you mustn't miss it. The course is from 2:30 p.m. to 3:15 p.m. in the school hall. You'd better take notebooks and pens so that you can write down the main points. There are two elective courses, Photography and Gardening. I would like to choose the former because I like taking photos. I think I can learn more skills in the class. The teacher who gives this course is a young reporter. So I think we may have similar thoughts and easy to get along with each other. I want the course to add more chances for us to take photos outdoors.

【解析】

【详解】这篇作文要求我们对学校周五下午安排的必修课和选修课程进行介绍。审题可知,短文应使用一般现在时,第一人称为主来叙述。内容应包括以下几个方面:首先介绍必修课程Travel of science,题目中利用表格的形式展示了这个课程的主要内容、老师、上课的时间、地点以及小提示,学生们根据表格用正确的英语表达出来即可;接下来应根据个人情况,从表格中提供的两门选修课中选择一个,阐述自己的理由,并对该课程提出一些建议。这一部分需要学生们展开想象,结合自己的实际生活,补充具体的内容,再用英语表达出来。写作时应注意:首先短文应包括题目中要求的所有内容,不能遗漏要点,而且注意分清层次和结构,使叙述清晰、完整、有条理。合理安排各部分内容,主次分明。其次应注意英语表达习惯和汉语的不同,不能根据汉语思维逐词翻译,应从句子的整体结构出发,写完整的句子。可以简单句结构为基础,穿插并列句、复合句以及其他复杂句式和结构,提升作文档次。同时语句之间使用恰当的连接成分,使文意连贯、表达自然。

【点睛】这是一篇优秀的作文,短文作者根据题目要求,介绍了学校开设的校本必修课程,并从两个选修课中选择了自己喜欢的一个,介绍了自己选择这门课程的原因,并对该课程提出了自己的建议。短文有以下几个优点:首先文章内容完整,符合题目要求,没有遗漏要点。叙述清晰、有条理,理由充分、合情理。提出的建议也比较中肯,符合该情景。其次短文中使用了正确的时态和人称,语法规范,用词准确,句式结构符合英语的表达习惯,短文中用到了简单句、宾语从句、状语从句、定语从句、非谓语动词、被动语态等多种句式和结构,增强了文章的表现力。文中较好的短语和句式有We can learn about some scientists and their inventions.The course is given by a professor, who is well-known for his lecture.You'd better take notebooks and pens so that you can write down the main pointsThe teacher who gives this course is a young reporter. So I think we may have similar thoughts and easy to get along with each other. I want the course to add more chances for us to take photos outdoors.等等。

 

免费资料下载额度不足,请先充值

每充值一元即可获得5份免费资料下载额度

今日免费资料下载份数已用完,请明天再来。

充值学贝或者加入云校通,全网资料任意下。

下载确认

云校通余额已不足,请提醒学校管理员续费,本次下载所需学贝将从您的个人账户扣除。

当日云校通个人额度已用完,请明天再来,本次下载所需学贝将从您的个人账户扣除。

您当前为云校通用户,下载免费
下载需要:
本次下载:免费
账户余额:0 学贝
首次下载后15天内可免费重复下载
立即下载
  • 充值下载
  • 扫码直接下载
  • 下载需要:0 学贝 账户剩余:0 学贝
    学贝可用于下载教习网 400万 精选资源,300万 精选试题,在线组卷
  • 想免费下载此资料?完善资料 或 分享本站给好友,立得100学贝
微信扫码注册

微信扫码,快速注册

注册可领 100 学贝

手机号注册注册可领 100 学贝
手机号码

手机号格式错误

手机验证码获取验证码

手机验证码已经成功发送,5分钟内有效

设置密码

6-20个字符,数字、字母或符号

注册即视为同意教习网「注册协议」「隐私条款」
QQ注册
手机号注册
微信注册

注册成功

返回顶部
返回
顶部